Privacy Policy

AARAUSA.com (the “Site”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. In the process of using the Site information may be collected at various points with the interface of the Site.

Information you give us

We may collect and store information you provide through our Site. We may collect information from you including, but not limited to, things like:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone numbers
  • Payment information
  • IMEI/UDID (a numeric identifier for your mobile device)
  • MAC Address (another kind of numeric identifier for your device)
  • IDFA (Apple’s ID For Advertising, a randomly generated number which can be cleared like cookies)

Information you give us about others

You may give us information about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient. We will only use this information for the specific reason you provide it.

How we collect information

We may receive information through a variety of methods including but not limited to:
1. From You.
We collect information entered by you on our site in connection with the services offered by Panache.

2. Cookies
a. What is a cookie?
A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.[1] Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items in a shopping cart) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited by the user as far back as months or years ago)”. (Information provided by Wikipedia, you can also visit them for more information on cookies at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie)

b. Functionality and Cookies
Panache does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings.

c. Opting Out of Cookies
You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options, where applicable.

Panache never gives away information about our users.

3. Google Analytics
We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online website. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about a website‘s traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. The product is aimed at marketers as opposed to webmasters and technologists from which the industry of web analytics originally grew. It is the most widely used website statistics service.[1] “(Information provided by Wikipedia, you can also visit them for more information on Google Analytics at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analytics)

You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

4. AdWords Remarketing
This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Information from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties that help us update, expand, and analyze our records and identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

Information collected automatically online

We may collect information about your interactions with us, including the type of device or browser you’re using, your IP address, your browsing behavior while on our website, and the URLs of the websites you were at before you visited our site (these are called “referring URLs”).
Panache and its partners use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

We may permit third party service providers to collect and process some information from our Site. We may share personal information with those providers and may have similar arrangements with interest-based advertisers. We provide more information about interest-based ads below.

Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

Location information

Some of our Site may collect your location. In order for any mobile application to identify your location, you must enable location services through your mobile device’s settings. If you do not want Panache to collect this information or to enable these features, you can turn off location services on your mobile device. Panache has no control over your device’s settings.

Reviews and other content you provide

Our Site may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. Be aware that anyone who accesses these areas may read, collect, and use the information you provide. We may use the information we collect for uses including, but not limited to, such as:

  • Identifying you on our websites and our mobile app in order to customize your experience (for example, based on your purchase history or your location)
  • Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services, or information
  • Processing refunds, returns, and exchanges
  • Tracking and confirming online orders
  • Delivering products
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis

Information Retention

We may retain your information for as long as we deem it needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Panache does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to third parties. We share your information only in the ways we describe below. We may combine or share information among current or future Panache companies, including affiliates and subsidiaries. We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf for uses including, but not limited to, such as:

  • Fulfilling orders and delivering packages
  • Scheduling and performing installations
  • Servicing products
  • Sending Panache marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Processing credit card payments

We may share personal information in connection with financial products or services related to our business, such as private label credit cards.

Sometimes we may be required to share personal information for legal reasons, for example, if we are required to do so by a regulation, court order, subpoena or other legal process. We may also share information when we believe it’s necessary to comply with the law or to respond to a government request, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Panache, its customers, or others.

We may share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, or similar event. If such an event takes place, we’ll notify you through e-mail (if we have your email address) and/or a prominent notice on our applicable website(s) of any change in ownership, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. Our Site use encryption technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your information, but you can do your part. You should create a strong password and protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and do not share your password with anyone. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and by using our Site you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

You may at any time:

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional e-mails, direct mail, phone, and mobile marketing communications.
  • Update and correct your personal information.
  • Deactivate your account.
  • Request removal of information you post on our Site. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your content or personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

To do any of these, let us know by one of these methods:

  • Follow the directions in a marketing e-mail, direct mail, or mobile communication that you receive from us
  • Provide your request and current contact information through one of the contact methods listed under “Contact Us” below.
  • Even if we are able to anonymize or make your content or information no longer visible, it does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or personal information from the Internet.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may link to websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the website you’re visiting.

Social Media Features

Our Site includes ways to interact and share using social media, through features such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our website (“widgets”). These features may collect information such as your IP address or the page you are visiting on our website, and may set cookies to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features can be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to update our Privacy Policy as we and our customers grow and evolve. If we make material changes, we will notify you by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of posting a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective, as well as inform you of any choices you may have with respect to these changes.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Panache pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact info@aarausa.com.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the us as follows:

Asian American Retailers Association

242 Old New Brunswick Road, Suite 440, Piscataway, NJ 08854

(973) 315-3118 (973) 788-1588

info@aarausa.com